Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year!!!

Dear readers,

It's been a dificult year for most of us, yet I think it's worth celebrating!
And what better way of doing that than releasing?! :D
I think everyone is getting ready to party, in one way or another, so I will make my post short:
May you have a wonderful new year, with lots of manga and novels and awesome heels and cute hand-bags and shiny, new Anne Klein watches...Oh, wait! That's what I'm expecting for 2013! :D 
So, may we all find joy and happiness in 2013!

Junai V08 Ch01
Junai V08 Ch02


P.S.: My thanks to our gracious new Chinese translator, Gwyn and to our two new typesetters, Alice and Kairah, for having done a wonderful job in such a short amount of time! Also, to all that have worked hard and endured the pains of a newbie scanlating group with us, an enormous "Kamsahamnida"! :)

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Winter Holiday Cheer!

Merry Christmas, everyone!!!

As belated as this is, everybody here at Serendipity wish our readers a wonderful snowy season and lots of joy and cute presents and, of course, lots of reading material! :D

We will be, hopefully, returning with a New Year's Eve release to compensate for the fact that we haven't given you anything on Christmas! We are praying (and working, of course) that everything will go according to plan...

With that I will end my "carol" and we shall see you again in a few days! :)


Monday, December 3, 2012


Hey everyone! Amy here with another release update!

Did you miss us? Well, we missed you guys! Sorry for the delay, but what's important is that one of our projects has a release right now! It's been pretty crazy lately, but hopefully things will pick back up again. I'd like to thank Kairah for stepping up and joining as a typesetter. WE LOVE YOU SO MUCH. We also have another recruit, Alice, who will hopefully get the chance in helping with the next release. 

Oh, just throwing it out there, I added a link to a forum that will be up and running hopefully soon, as well! Be excited haha Let's be jolly, after all, Christmas is only around the corner! ♥ Thank you everyone for all the support and Hopefully everyone's week will turn out fabulous~

Here is Tora to Ookami Volume 3 Chapter 10 Folks!

If there's anyone still interested in joining us, feel free to email me at or leave a comment down below. Thanks, again!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

A slower, but surer pace!

To our dearest readers, 

Some of you might be wondering what is up with Serendipity and why we haven't released in so long, but fear not, we haven't gone into hibernation! :) 

We've been struggling a bit lately, because our staff has lost a few members, but we are still working on both projects and we will be releasing very soon! 

If you are interested in helping us out, even a bit, even if you are new to cleaning or typesetting, we welcome you with open arms! We accept newbies or people in training and can even offer to teach you the cooky ways of editing! :D 

So please don't be shy and email me or leave a message here if you want to share the love! hahaha 


Sunday, October 28, 2012

Junai Tokkou Taichou!

Junai Tokkou Taichou - Volume 7 Chapter 4 Release

Hey, guys! Amy, again.

Sorry for the late release, but it's been a complicated past week for the Junai team!

Junai Tokkou Taichou! Volume 7 Chapter 4 is out~

There might be a few errors with the names of some side-characters...sorry about that! But, if it's a really big issue, we'll get it fixed as soon as we can.

So...while I wait for it to upload and link it to this post, I'm just going to rant. You don't need to read it, but if you're bored or something, go for it. hehe (:

I'm beginning to get a sore back from all this scanlating. But whatever, you know, I'll deal with it. Hahaha, unless you know, there's someone out there, or a group of people, that is willing to join our staff and help speed things up. Whoo! Because really, it's just the translators, two cleaners, & Alex and I working on these two projects. Well, Alex is experiencing technical difficulties, so that means we're even more under-staffed. LOL the sad sad life of a new scanlation group.
But on the bright side, it's only 12:20 am and I'm still full from eating Korean BBQ a few hours ago. Plus, my mama picked up my new glasses, so no more contacts! At least during the windy eyes burned for three days. Can't wait to pass out on my bed and wake up in the afternoon, lol.
Okay, uploading complete! Yay for small files!
Enjoy the new chapter, folks! Just know that there was a lot of pain and tears involved to get this chapter released. XD

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Tora to Ookami - Volume 3 Chapter 9 Release

Hello! Amy (aitsuu) here.

Due to a turn of events, Jezabel has lost her internet connection temporarily. 

BUT! On the bright side, thanks to combining with Dark Murmur on Tora to Ookami, we got this chapter done faster than usual. ^^

Some of you may have noticed that Dark Murmur released before us, but that's because I forgot the login and had to wait, oops! haha 

Please forgive my negligence.

Anyway, here's the Download Link for Tora to Ookami Chapter 9

Enjoy and thanks for waiting~

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Tora to Ookami - Volume 3 Chapter 8 Release  

I have recently gained a new form of respect for those who work all on their own on manga projects, such as Janimes! They say "The more, the merrier!", but I say "The more, the easier!" This past experience has taught me that much, if not more. But let's not get into the "more" part...:D

So, as it turns out, this chapter has brought out not only the cleaner and proofreader in me, but the typesetter as well! This here is my first typesetted chapter ever, so please bare with me and my unpolished skills. I was lucky enough to have Amy by my side, who has generously come to our aid and has split the work with me (or I might have ended typesetting this chapter in a week...hahaha) and who also pointed out a few things. Thus, I have started on the painful road of typesetting with Amy-sensei! *bows head

I'd like to add that this small delay in releasing has nothing to do with our lovely translator, Becky, who happens to work better and at a more precise timing than a Swish watch! :D There was a small matter regarding our typesetters, hence we could use all the help anyone can offer in this department! Join us if you are interested in either typesetting or learning to typeset and thus help in the near future! :D

Y'all better enjoy this!!! :D

Chapter 8 

Yours truly,

P.S.: The size is rather big, I know...we will try to find a way to have high-quality releases of smaller sizes in the future. :)


Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Do you believe in curses?

Junai Tokkou Taichou - Volume 7 Chapter 3 Release

I am starting to think that Junai is actually a cursed project or something along those lines...:))
No, really! It's our third delayed release! I am trying to understand how come everyone who gets involved with this project somehow gets ill, overwhelemed with work, busy with sudden exams or suddenly disappears announced...I might need to learn withchcraft soon in order to counterattack the nasty, lazy vibes sticking to this project! 

On a happier note, I am thankful for those who do stick with me through all this mess and that have made all this possible! You are one sunny-side-up group! :D

That being said, here is the latest chapter:

Chapter 3

P.S.: A special thanks to our lovely Amy! You are the best acomplice an evil mistress could have! :D

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Our first October release!

Tora to Ookami - Volume 2 Chapter 7 Release

We've become quite the rowdy group by now, so I've decided to pass the direct management of this project over to one of my trusted helpers. Thus, the project has gone from "suplimentary" status to a "full-time" ongoing one. Also, with this chapter we conclude the second volume of the series! So for all you Tora fans, enjoy and look forward to the next chapter in the series! :D

Download chapter

P.S.: If you're truly a hardcore Tora fan and you want to help us out, send us an email at! Who knows, you might just be the person we were looking for the most...;)

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Find out who our staffies are!

Lately, we've been thinking of adding some "salt and pepper" to our Staff's page. That's why I've requested of each member to make a short résumé for themselves. So, for fun's sake, keep tuned in and check them out as they are being added. :)

Take a peek! :P

Yours truly,


P.S. : If we've managed to stir a laugh or two, why not consider joining us and post your own wacky CV? :D

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Wedding bells!

Junai Tokkou Taichou - Volume 7 Chapter 2 Release

It's either that the wedding rehearsals haven't finished yet or that the wedding is going down the drain...As one reader had mentioned, it was supposed to be difficult just in the beginning, so I truly have no explanation as to why we are all over the place with the second chapter of Junai Tokkou Taichou! as well...
Oh, well...Such is life! As I like to say. :D
But, really now...2 translators, 2 cleaners, 3 typesetters and all on one chapter...I don't know if I should be laughing, crying or pulling my hair out...
This was scheduled to have been released during my trip to Greece. It seems that it has waited for me to return and bring some souvenirs back along some sand in my pockets...Smell the salty air, my friends! Enjoy! :D

Junai Vol07 Ch02

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Welcome back!

Tora to Ookami - Volume 2 Chapter 6 Release

Welcome back! :D Well, that goes for both you guys, who're revisiting our site and for me, who has just returned from a trip to hell-island - Thasos - in Greece. I am so happy to be back home, in front of a normal keyboard and with a genuine computer in front of me that I feel capable of doing the hoola dance in the middle of the street, naked! Well, almost...

Getting back on track, this release was not something that I had anticipated to happen so fast. Actually, it came to fruition dew to the enthusiasm and hard work of my girl, Amy, who has been replacing me while I was away and our new Japanese translator, Becky! At first, I wanted to stick to only 2 projects, Junai Tokkou Taichou! and Pin to Kona. Then, Becky appeared and since she had nothing to work on and I had found the japanese raws for Tora to Ookami, I thought of turning this into our "additional" project. No sense in keeping a perfectly fit translator on the bench, after all...So, I thought to myself "I could work alone alongside Becky, until more recruits arrive!". It so happens they did and well, somehow, they were interested in working on it! Turns out our "add-on" project was actually released faster than our main project...But, have no fear! Junai chapter 2 is almost out! I had planned for it to be released in my absence, but our dear translator is undergoing exams, hence the delay. But, that's another story...

In the meantime, we proudly present :

Tora to Ookami - Ch06

Yours trully,

Special thanks and congratulations to our new translator Becky and our new editor Kelsey on their first release, EVER! :D

Monday, September 10, 2012

Hello World!

Junai Tokkou Taichou - Volume 7 Chapter 1 Release

I wasn't planning on leaving blogspot's title for our first post, but it seemed so fitting that I simply couldn't resist! (aka perfect excuse after a tiring 3-day marathon)

Truly, "Hello, dear manga fans and please welcome us into the translation community!"

It took almost a decade for me to decide to join this side of the know, the one where I get to work my cougharsecough off for the good of mangakind and not just leech and moan that I don't get what I want and when I want it. And what a heck of a ride this has been so far...

Well, to make a long story short (well, short-er, 'cause there is no such thing as an actual short story in my vocabulary :D) we probably had the most "eventful" (this is the ladylike word for BEEPed) launch EVER! To mention some of the occurrences:

Our dear editor, Chelsy, has had such a hectic week at school that she needed help and we ended up being 3 editors for one chapter instead of the usual, efficient one.

Our poor translator, Sach, had to wake up at 3 am and type the remaining translation with her lights off (no need to let your parents and the entire neighborhood know you have a few loose screws...) and without actually seeing her keyboard...The cute little midget must have been so tired that she actually wrote "momento" instead of "memento"...:)) I had quite a laugh with that one while proofreading, I assure you.

Of course, our typesetter, Centex, just happened to catch a cold after only 10 pages...half a day before the actual release, might I add...But God gave me cool girls to jump in after me while the boat is sinking and I stubbornly hold onto the mast, yelling "NOOOOO!!!"

And with this occasion, I send special thanks to Mel-chan from Dark Murmur for splitting up the work with me and becoming our "part-time" typesetter! :D

And last, but not least...when all that was left were a few measly pages, that Amy had worked on when in need of a third typesetter, my msn messenger went berserk and shut itself down, hence I had lost the only offline message containing her uploaded link, hence I had to wait another day for her to wake up and resend it to me, hence the rushed release we had sacrificed so much for ended up being a belated one! :D

Ain't life grand?! :D

That being said and since we have won against all odds (I forgot to mention a total lack of inspiration when it came to creating our header hahaha) I think that Serendipity is most fitting for our group's name. It is (now that we have gone through a rough start and we're -hopefully- heading towards a smooth ride) probably most fitting of all. It represents not only our hopes for the future, but who we are - a happenstance for which people should be happy for! :)

Without further ado, here is the link to Junai Tokkou Taichou! volume 7 - chapter 1:

First release!

*Drops dead / Curtain falls!